Management & Leadership: Human Resources Management
eBooks in Human Resource Management
Human Resources Management Research Resources
- Business Source Complete This link opens in a new windowContains full-text content and peer-reviewed business journals. It covers all disciplines of business, including marketing, management, accounting, banking, finance and more.
- Social Sciences Full Text This link opens in a new windowThis database covers the latest concepts, theories and methods from both applied and theoretical aspects of the social sciences. Note this database includes English language journals only.
Suggested search terms:
- Employee Motivation
- Teams in the Workplace
- Organizational Behavior
- Corporate Culture
- Leadership
- Human Capital
- Diversity in the Workplace
- International Business
- Personnel Management
- Mentoring in Business
- Business Ethics
- Compensation Management
- Employee Morale
- Employee Retention
- Social Responsibility of Business (i.e. Corporate Social Responsibility)
- Sustainable Development
- Industrial Psychology
HR Websites
- 100 Best Companies (Working Mother Magazine)Provides brief descriptions of company practices that make working for these companies great for mothers.
- Benchmarking NetworkAn independent firm that conducts benchmarking studies on a variety of topics International in scope. Provides both fee based and free studies. Site has lists of companies and subjects of benchmarking. Also provides links to other benchmarking information on the web.
- FMCS: Best Practices PageFrom the Federal Mediation and Conciliation Service, case studies of labor, management and other parties resolving conflict.
- Fortune Magazine's 100 Best Companies to Work ForThe list provides information about the policies and practices that make these companies great.
- HRC | Best Places to WorkBest places to work for gays, lesbians, and bisexuals.
- Baldridge Performance Excellence ProgramFrom the National Institute of Standards and Technology, the Baldridge Performance Excellence Program aims to "to improve the competitiveness and performance of U.S. organizations for the benefit of all U.S. residents." This site provides information on the Malcolm Baldridge National Quality Award, which recognizes U.S. companies for their achievements in quality and business performance. A profile of winners is also available.
- The Diversity Inc: Top 50 Companies for DiversityClick on company links to see why they are listed.
- Workforce Management's Optimas AwardsThis award is given for human resource management.
Management Theorists & Consultants
- Chris Argyris (1923 - ): Topic PageUS psychologist and social scientist, who has defined and promoted management theories and strategies for workplace learning and performance.
- Peter Drucker (1909 - 2005): Topic PageAustrian-born management expert, who emigrated to the USA in 1937 and worked as an economist and political scientist before starting a career as a professor of management in 1950.
- Gary Hamel (1954 - ): Topic PageUS management consultant and academic. After teaching at the London Business School for ten years from 1983, he moved back to California to found Strategos, an international consulting firm specializing in strategy.
- James McKinsey (1889 - 1937): Topic PageUS management consultant and founder of the global company McKinsey & Co. He was a university professor and a member of an accountancy practice when he founded McKinsey in 1926 to give financial and management advice to corporations.
- Michael Porter (1947 - ): Topic PageLeading authority on competitive strategy. Michael Porter is a university professor at Harvard Business School, and an influential thinker on management strategy and economics. His ideas on strategy have become the basis for the required strategy course at the Harvard Business School, and his work is taught in virtually every business school around the world.
- Edgar Schein (1928 - ): Topic PageThroughout his career Schein has been concerned to clarify the relationship between the individual and the organization. His early work has its origins in his observations of Chinese Communists' methods of indoctrination in the Korean War.
- Frederick Taylor (1856 - 1915): Topic PageUS engineer, management consultant, and the founder of scientific management.