Criminal Justice / Law: Criminal Justice Practice

This tutorial is designed for those who have no previous knowledge of APA Style. It shows users how to structure and format their work, recommends ways to reduce bias in language, identifies how to avoid charges of plagiarism, shows how to cite references in text, and provides selected reference examples.

How should legal materials be cited in APA style? University of Southern California library hosts a useful and authoritative guide.

For electronic resource examples

International criminal justice statistics from the BJS publications and the United Nations.

Statistical crime reports and publications, detailing specific offenses and outlining national and local trends in crime. Includes: Crime in the United States, National Incident-Based Reporting System, Law Enforcement Officers Killed and Assaulted, and Hate Crime Statistics with data from over 18,000 city, university/college, county, state, tribal, and federal law enforcement agencies.

The Federal Justice Statistics Program (FJSP) database containing information about suspects and defendants processed in the Federal criminal justice system.

Prison population demographics and incarceration rates for over 200 countries.

Hosted by the University of Michigan, this resource allows easy access to important criminal justice statistical data, including uniform crime reporting and correctional institution populations.

Statistical profiles and international rankings of various criminal topics such as police officers, kidnappings, murder rates, etc.

Polling statistics on matters of national and global importance

Brings together data from more than 100 sources about all aspects of criminal justice in the U.S.; tables on various kinds of crimes, arrests, victims, sentencing, parole, prisons, and the death penalty.

Comprehensive statistical data in all categories: crimes & victims, offenders, courts & sentencing, and corrections.

An incredibly rich source of data for life in the United States.

Data on reported crimes and the operations of criminal justice systems globally.

UN statistics focuses on drugs, human trafficking, corruption, terrorism and organized crime. Links to some full text documents and the annual World Drug Report.

Includes information about the nature of work, working conditions, training and education, earnings and job outlook for hundreds of different occupations in the United States.

Information about law school and becoming an attorney.

Career information for the paralegal profession.

Career information provided by the FBI.

The NDAA website has a useful publications section, with access to full-text publications covering a variety of criminal justice topic areas.

Information about careers in law enforcement.

ATF is a federal law enforcement agency in the United States Department of Justice whose stated mission is to "protect communities from violent criminals, criminal organizations, the illegal use and trafficking of firearms, the illegal use and storage of explosives, acts of arson and bombings, acts of terrorism, and the illegal diversion of alcohol and tobacco products. diversion; firearms; explosives; and arson."

BJA is committed to initiatives in many areas of criminal justice such as law enforcement, counter-terrorism, substance abuse, crime prevention.

A list of all agencies of the Department of Justice whose stated mission is “to enforce the law and defend the interests of the United States according to the law; to ensure public safety against threats foreign and domestic; to provide federal leadership in preventing and controlling crime; to seek just punishment for those guilty of unlawful behavior; and to ensure fair and impartial administration of justice for all Americans.”

Contains guides to, and analyses of, criminal justice procedures, including the handling and storage of physical evidence, corrections and probation, and sentencing.

In criminal law, punishment that a court orders, imposed on a person convicted of criminal activity. Sentences typically consist of fines, corporal punishment, imprisonment for varying periods including life, or capital punishment, and sometimes combine two or more elements.

Our online Library Tutorials will guide you through the process with both printable handouts and online videos.

Need help? Ask a librarian! We're available via online chat, email, and phone. Or check out our FAQs to see if someone has already asked your question.

Forms and information provided by the U.S. Department of Homeland Security.

Template forms and contracts for everyday legal matters.

Forms and publications provided directly by the IRS.

American Civil Liberties Union: Criminal Justice
The ACLU maintains content concerning criminal justice, racial justice, drug laws, prisoners' rights, and capital punishment.

A useful resource for the topics of criminal justice and juvenile offenders within the criminal justice system, with an emphasis on sentencing.

The official website of the Federal Bureau of Prisons.

The National Institute of Justice is the research, development and evaluation agency of the U.S. Department of Justice.

Includes information about the organization as well as full text of their extensive collection of publications.

The Rand Corporation does research on issues relating to the national security and public welfare of the United States and their reports in the criminal justice area are frequently cited. Click on publications to search abstracts of their reports or to read the full text of some major studies.

The Vera Institute of Justice, based in New York City, conducts research on public policies in criminal justice. Many of their publications are available online in PDF format here.