LGBTQ+: Databases & Articles
Databases
- Gender Studies: Gale OneFile This link opens in a new window
Provides balanced coverage of this significant aspect of culture and society with access to scholarly journals and magazines covering topics including gender studies, family and marital issues, etc.
- LGBT Page: Academic OneFile by GaleA broad subject database which includes peer-reviewed journals, magazines, reference sets and podcasts covering the areas of criminal justice, history, economics, marketing, and psychology. Also includes podcasts and transcripts from NPR and CNN as well as videos from BBC Worldwide Learning.
- LGBTQ+: Psychology and Behavioral Sciences CollectionA full-text database for psychologists, counselors, researchers and students. It provides hundreds of full-text psychology journals, including many indexed in PsycINFO.
- Gay Marraige: Daily Life Through HistoryInformation on historical topics such as food, celebrations, religion, language, social customs and more from countries around the world.
Journals
- Studies in Gender and SexualityProvides new research & studies in gender & sexuality.
- Sexuality and CultureProvides information on sexual consent and sexual responsibility; harassment and freedom of speech; privacy; censorship and pornography; impact of film and literature on sexual relationships; and university and governmental regulation of intimate relationships.
- Contemporary SexualityInterdisciplinary journal devoted to promoting an understanding of human sexuality and healthy sexual behavior.
